CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89521

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini

Austin Chemical Company, Inc.

1565 Barclay Boulevard

Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chlorobenzonitrile (CAS # 873-32-5) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Chlorobenzonitrile will be 2926.90.1700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: o-Chlorobenzonitrile..... The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division